'<^,^ -iM< ^|)* -^ir" ^ir** w^ ^1^ w" 'm V* Tr* *** "^
[…] 47. California, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana and

Pennsylvania. The Minnesota statute contains the additional proviso, con- gruent with the common law view but not otherwise spelled out, that research is also permissible if "verifiable scientific evidence has shown [it] to be harmless to the conceptus . " Minn. Sess. Laws, ch. 562, §2(1973).

13-37

REFERENCES (Continued)

48. The Ohio statute, for example, flatly declares that "No person shall experi-

ment upon . . . the product of human conception which is aborted." Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §2919.14 (Page's Legis. Supp. 1974). But this comes immedi- ately after a section (§2919.13) creating the crime of "abortion manslaughter' which consists of failing "to take the measures required by the exercise of medical judgment in light of the attending circumstances to preserve the life of a child who is alive when removed from the uterus of the pregnant woman." The Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Maine and Nebraska statutes also require measures be taken to save viable abortuses .

49. The Maine statute, which would appear to ban all experimental interventions